skip to Main Content

Credit Reporting Policy

Last Updated – 17 November 2017

The Mojo Power Group comprises Mojo Power Pty Ltd and its related bodies corporate. All references to ‘Mojo Power’, ‘we’, ‘us’ and ‘our’ in this Policy apply to all of the companies in the Mojo Power Group.

This Credit Reporting Policy in line with and supports our Privacy Policy in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and the Credit Reporting Code. This policy sets out details specifically relating to our handling of personal information obtained from credit reporting bodies and certain other consumer credit-related personal information described below (‘credit information’).

The terms and conditions of your products and services may also contain provisions relevant to our handling of credit information.

Collection of credit information

We may collect and hold various types of credit information about an individual permitted under the Privacy Act, including:

  • your name, gender, date of birth, current address and previous two addresses;
  • the name of your employer;
  • your driver’s licence number;
  • the fact that you have applied for credit and the amount and type of credit;
  • credit limits;
  • certain terms relating to credit arrangements;
  • confirmation of previous information requests to credit reporting bodies made by other credit providers, mortgage insurers and trade insurers;
  • details of your current and previous credit providers;
  • start and end dates of credit arrangements;
  • permitted payment default information, including information about related payment arrangements and subsequent repayment;
  • information that, in our or another credit provider’s opinion, suggests you have committed a serious credit infringement (that is, that you have acted fraudulently or shown an intention not to comply with your credit obligations);
  • information about court judgments against you;
  • publicly available information about your credit worthiness; and
  • certain insolvency information from the National Personal Insolvency Index.

This information may include information about your arrangements and applications with other credit providers as well as with us.

Where we collect credit information about you from a credit reporting body, we may use that information to produce our own assessments and ratings in respect of your credit worthiness.
This information is collected in a variety of ways, including by way of personal contact, as well as mail, telephone, email and online. We may also collect and use personal information available from other Mojo Power Group companies, from public sources, and from other third party sources including our service providers such as credit reporting bodies and information service providers.

Use and disclosure of credit information 

In general, we collect, hold, use and disclose credit information to:

  • provide our products and services to customers;
  • manage credit arrangements;
  • collect overdue payments;
  • verify your identity and personal information;
  • maintain and update our records and carry out other administrative tasks;
  • deal with and assess your enquiries and concerns (including in relation to payment plans and hardship arrangements);
  • produce assessments and ratings in respect of your credit worthiness;
  • prevent, detect, investigate and deal with unlawful activity and misconduct (whether actual or suspected); and
  • comply with legal obligations and protect our lawful interests.

We may also use and disclose your credit information in connection with acquisitions or potential acquisitions of our business or assets, including any sale of debt.

We may exchange credit information with:

  • service providers and specialist advisers who have been contracted to provide administrative, financial, research, archival, auditing, accounting, customer contact, credit management, debt collection, legal, business consulting, banking, payment, delivery, data processing, data analysis, information broking, research, marketing, investigation, website, technology or other services;
  • insurers, lawyers, courts, tribunals and regulatory authorities (including the Australian Tax Office) as required or authorised by law or in accordance with their reasonable information requests;
  • insurance investigators;
  • debt buyers; or
  • your guarantors, representatives and anyone else authorised by you, as specified by you or the contract.

The third parties described above may be located in Australia, United States, Singapore and Japan. The countries named in this Policy may change from time to time.  We have taken reasonable steps to ensure overseas recipients of the data do not breach the Australian Privacy Principles.

Credit reporting bodies 

We may exchange credit information with credit reporting bodies to, where permitted by law:

  • assist those bodies to maintain information about you to provide to other credit providers for credit assessments;
  • manage your credit;
  • collect overdue payments; and
  • create assessments and ratings of your credit worthiness.

The credit reporting bodies we use may include:

You can contact those credit reporting bodies or visit their websites to see their policies on the management of credit information, including details of how to access your credit information they hold. You have the right to request credit reporting bodies not to:

  • use your credit information to determine your eligibility to receive direct marketing from credit providers; and
  • use or disclose your credit information, if you have been or are likely to be a victim of fraud.

Management of credit information

We hold credit information electronically and in hard copy form, both at our own premises and with the assistance of our service providers. We implement a range of measures to protect the security of that information. We are also required to take reasonable steps to destroy or de-identify information when no longer needed for any permitted purpose.

Accessing your credit information 
You have the right to access your credit related information held by us, this can be provided to you upon your request at a reasonable cost to you. When requested, we will provide access to your personal information, except under certain circumstances where we can refuse to, permitted by law, e.g. if granting access would mean disclosing information about another party. We will advise you of any reasons that may prevent access in these cases.

Please use our contact details below to make a request to access your credit information.

Complaints about an interference with privacy 
If you have any concerns or complaints relating to privacy (including credit-related issues), please contact us on our contact details below. We will handle your complaint according to our Complaints Process available on our website. If you are not satisfied with our response, you may lodge a complaint with the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (http://www.oaic.gov.au).

How to contact us 
Mail:       Privacy Officer, Mojo Power, GPO Box 7049, Sydney NSW 2001
Email:     privacy@mojopower.com.au
Phone:    1300 019 649

Updates to this policy 
This Credit Reporting Policy will be updated from time to time to reflect privacy law changes, new technology, company policy and your feedback. Please refer to our website for the latest version. This Policy was last updated on 3 November 2017 and replaces all previous Mojo Power Credit Reporting Policies.

Still have questions? We have answers!

We’re not just another faceless power company; speak to our power people.

Ask a question

Our FAQs are here to help

Email us

Got an account specific query?

Live chat

Monday to Friday, 9am to 5pm

Get a fairer deal on your power

With Mojo Power you’ll always get our best deal from the get go, it’s that simple.