skip to Main Content

Privacy Policy

The Mojo Power Group comprises Mojo Power Pty Ltd and its related bodies corporate. All references to ‘Mojo Power’, ‘we’, ‘us’ and ‘our’ in this Privacy Policy apply to all of the companies in the Mojo Power Group.

What personal information do we collect?

For customers or potential customers, we may collect and hold your personal information, which may include name, address, email address, telephone number, date of birth, forms of identification, bank account details, credit card details, credit history, information on your household’s energy usage (including metering data) and any other information you choose to provide. In some cases, we may also collect potentially sensitive information about you, such as whether life support equipment is used at your premises.

If you deal with us in some other capacity (e.g. as the representative of a supplier or other stakeholder), the kinds of personal information we collect and hold will vary according to the circumstances. Generally, we may collect your name, contact details and any other information you choose to provide.

If you provide us with personal information about another person (e.g. an additional account holder), by accepting this Privacy Policy, you accept responsibility of ensuring they are also aware of this Policy.

How do we collect personal information?

We may collect personal information in various ways, including directly from you providing your information to us electronically, in writing, via telephone or in person, through our website (including when you submit a contact form), promotions, and in the course of supplying products and services to you. We may also get information on your energy usage from your energy distributor, previous retailer, metering data provider, and the energy market operator. We may also collect information from public sources of information, legally-acquired marketing databases and other third parties, including sales agents, credit reporting bodies and credit providers.

Why do we collect your information?

We collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information in accordance with the Privacy Act in order to:

  • verify your identity;
  • keep our records and your contact details up to date;
  • provide products and services to you, including but not limited to energy management tools, and billing and payment facilities;
  • provide information to you and respond to your enquiries or complaints;
  • provide relevant offers to current or prospective customers where express or implied consent has been obtained;
  • carry out administrative, planning, research and quality control activities, such as understanding your energy needs in order to improve our services;
  • make arrangements with our suppliers and stakeholders;
  • conduct appropriate credit checks to decide whether to provide credit to you;
  • recover debts owing to us;
  • provide safe sites;
  • comply with legal and regulatory obligations; and
  • carry out activities required or permitted under the law.
  • Who might we disclose information to?
  • For the purposes of the activities above, we might disclose personal information to other bodies, including:
  • companies engaged by us to supply products and services;
  • energy distributors that manage the physical supply of energy;
  • our related companies;
  • credit providers and agencies to perform credit-related services and credit checks;
  • debt collectors or companies alike where consumer credit needs to be recovered (please also refer to our Credit Reporting Policy);
  • companies engaged by us to analyse data for research purposes;
  • technology service providers that support our office functions, which may be located overseas, including the United States, Ukraine, Singapore and Japan;
  • government and regulatory organisations;
  • our professional advisors, such as auditors and lawyers; and
  • your representatives and anyone else authorised by you.

Where any of these parties are directly engaged by us, we will require them to comply with the Privacy Act.

How do we store your information?

The personal information we hold is secured electronically on computer servers, and/or in hard copy form at our offices and equipment located in Australia, the United States, Singapore and Japan. We have taken reasonable steps to ensure overseas recipients of the data do not breach the Australian privacy principles.
Controls and procedures have been implemented to protect your personal information from:

  • misuse, interference and loss; and
  • unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

How can you access your information?

You have the right to access your personal information held by us, this can be provided to you upon your request at a reasonable cost to you. When requested, we will provide access to your personal information, except under certain circumstances where we can refuse to, permitted by law, e.g. if granting access would mean disclosing information about another party. We will advise you of any reasons that may prevent access in these cases.

Please use our contact details below to make a request to access your personal information (including credit information).

How can you update your information?

Please use our contact details below to correct or update your personal information (including credit information).

Will you receive information on our offers?

You may receive information on products, services and offers (from us or related companies) that we believe may interest you, unless you opt out of receiving this information (see below). You consent to receiving this information via mail, email, telephone, SMS, or other electronic means (e.g. social media) until you opt out of any or all of these channels.

How can you opt out of receiving offers?

At any time, you can opt out of receiving information on our products, services and offers by emailing optout@mojopower.com.au, using the opt out feature in any marketing message, telling us in person or contacting us on our contact details below.
When opting out, please let us know whether you no longer wish to receive offers from all channels or specific channels only (i.e. mail, email, telephone, SMS or in-person marketing) and provide your respective contact details so we can ensure they are removed from the appropriate marketing lists.

Do we record information when you visit our website?

A generic record of your visit is generated when you visit our website, excluding any of the personal information you submit, e.g. via a contact form. This record may include:

  • date and time of the visit;
  • pages accessed and documents downloaded;
  • links that directed you to our site; and
  • server address.

This record may be used for purposes including marketing statistics and online improvements.

How are cookies used?

A cookie is a small text file stored on your computer to recognise a repeat user of a website. We use cookies to improve your online experience of our website, for statistics and to aggregate traffic patterns that measure the effectiveness of our online material. At any time, you can disable cookies in your browser settings. However, this may prevent you from accessing parts of our website and allowing us to improve your user experience.

What about third party content?

We do not endorse or authorise any third-party content that may be linked or associated with any of our material and we are not responsible for the content or privacy practices of any third party. You should familiarise yourself with each third party’s Privacy Policy and make your own decision about giving your personal information.

How do we manage credit-related information?

We are a credit provider under the Privacy Act where we provide products and services to you on credit, i.e. you pay after we have provided them to you. The information contained in this section and other parts of this document constitute our credit reporting policy.

When you sign up as a customer, we may collect credit-related information about you (e.g. contact details, credit history) directly or from third parties, such as another credit provider. This information may be used and disclosed in line with Part IIIA of the Privacy Act and the Credit Reporting Code. For example, we may disclose credit related information to a credit agency if we decide to do a credit check and assess your credit worthiness. Other purposes for using/disclosing credit-related information may include but is not limited to:

  • collecting an outstanding debt;
  • responding to another energy provider you may become a customer of;
  • handling a complaint you either make to us, a regulator or external dispute resolution scheme; and
  • fulfilling an obligation required by law.

We will securely store all credit-related information in line with this Privacy Policy.

Complaints

If you have any concerns or complaints relating to privacy (including credit-related issues), please contact us on our contact details below. We will handle your complaint according to our Complaints Process available on our website. If you are not satisfied with our response, you may lodge a complaint with the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (http://www.oaic.gov.au).

Our contact details
Please contact us on the details below if you wish to:

  • access or update your personal information;
  • request a hardcopy of this Privacy Policy;
  • discuss this Privacy Policy; or
  • make a general enquiry about your privacy (including related credit matters).

Mail: Privacy Officer, Mojo Power, GPO Box 7049, Sydney NSW 2001
Email: privacy@mojopower.com.au
Phone: 1300 019 649

Updates to this policy

This Privacy Policy will be updated from time to time to reflect privacy law changes, new technology, company policy and your feedback. Please refer to our website for the latest version. This Privacy Policy was last updated on 4 October 2017 and replaces all previous Mojo Power Privacy Policies.